Vigoren v. Transnational Insurance Company
[…] As has been pointed out, the wagering contract rationale for requiring insurable interest is inapplicable in this area. United Services Automobile Ass’n v. Howe, supra, at 685. Moreover, the insurance company is protected against irresponsible acts of the insuring party by the requirement of ownership, just as it is protected in other areas of insurance by the requirement of insurable interest. The fact that Doherty had no “insurable interest” does not in itself defeat the validity of the policy. The question is solely one of ownership.

Section 485.090 defines “owner” as meaning “a person who holds the legal title of a motor vehicle, or in the event a motor vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale . . . with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee . . . then such conditional vendee shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of this chapter.”

Except as to the seller’s failure to transfer the title certificate and the fact of his renewal of a liability policy that he purchased when he still had ownership and possession of the car the bona fides of the sale are not questioned.