The general rule in Michigan is that evidence of a defendant’s other bad acts is inadmissible because its probative value is outwéighed by the likelihood that it will prejudice the jury against the defendant, preventing an objective determination of the disputed facts or issues. People v Oliphant, 399 Mich 472; 250 NW2d 443 (1976), People v DerMartzex, 390 Mich 410; 213 NW2d 97 (1973), People v Wilkins, 82 Mich App 260, 265; 266 NW2d 781 (1978). A statutorily created exception *682to this general rule is the similar acts statute, MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050:
"In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.”
This statute has been interpreted by Wilkins as requiring the showing of three things before the similar acts evidence is admissible.