This section states:
"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interests of such person in the matter, suit, or proceeding in question, or in the event of such matter, suit or proceeding, in which such testimony may be offered, or by reason of marital or other relationship to any party thereto; but such interest, relationship, or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, except as is hereinafter provided.”
This section modifies MCL 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159:
"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil or criminal case or proceeding by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise or by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such interest or conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility. A defendant in any criminal case or proceeding shall only at his own request be deemed a competent witness, and his neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect.”
The Justices in Jackson had the opportunity to prohibit the practice of impeachment by evidence of prior convictions but declined to do so even though four found the practice improper. The concurring opinion of Justice Swainson, concurred in by Chief Justice T. M. Kavanagh, stated that: