Mosko v. Dunbar
[…] Our constitution begins with a noble preamble. It pays due homage to the “Supreme Ruler of the Universe” in these words:

“We, the people of Colorado, with profound reverence for the Supreme Ruler of the Universe, in order to form a more independent and perfect government; establish justice; insure tranquility; provide for the common defense; promote the general welfare and secure the blessings of liberty to ourselves and our posterity, do ordain and establish this constitution for the ‘State of Colorado.’ ”

By Art. II, Sec. 4, “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed . . .” The same section provides that “the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations . ..”

It is provided by Art. IV, Sec. 18, that the seal of the territory of Colorado become the “Great Seal of the State of Colorado.” The motto thereon is “Nil sine Numine” — “Nothing without the Deity.”