In Interest of Jones
[…] Wolfe v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, 24 Pa.Cmwlth. 261, 355 A.2d 600 (1976). 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a).

Appellees contend that the Act does not require that confidential informants testify in person or that all parties be present at dispositional hearings. Appellees state that the requirements of the Act are satisfied if a party’s counsel is present and afforded an opportunity to controvert written reports and cross-examine witnesses. § 6341(d) states in part: “The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so received and to cross-examine individuals making reports.” Contrary to appellees’ argument, this language does not address the situation where an anonymous informant refuses to testify in person.