In Interest of Jones
[…] Rather, the language codifies a long line of cases condemning the practice in the trial courts of relying on extra-judicial reports without taking testimony and without giving the parties an opportunity to cross-examine the individual who made up the report and/or to present rebuttal testimony. See e. g. Rummel v. Rummel, supra; Wood v. Tucker, supra.

Because the situation before us does not involve written reports, support for appellee’s position that the Act does not require the confrontation of witnesses at a dispositional hearing must be found in other language within § 6341(d).

Initially § 6341(d) states: “In disposition hearings under subsections (b) and (c) all evidence helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to the extent of its probative value even though not otherwise competent in the hearing on the petition.” To interpret this language as permitting evidence to be introduced despite the *587fact that its admission violates the constitutional rights of a party is to give far too expansive a reading to the phrase “otherwise competent”. Certainly the situation may arise where, although the rules of