I. Introduction
[…] The court may allocate equitably rather than equally and the court may consider source of funds. The court may consider other equitable factors as they may bear on the outcome, but the court may not consider fault. It may be, that after reconsideration, the court will conclude that it did not consider fault and affirm its prior allocation. We remand only to ensure that fault played no role in the court’s determination.
JONES, V.C.J., and FELDMAN, J., concur.. Section 25-318(A) provides that:
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, or for legal separation ... the court shall assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably,- though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct____ Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from considering excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.
. That amendment gave courts the authority to "order division of [joint] property, or enter an order directing partition of such property.” A.R.S. § 25-318(A) (1962); Becchelli, 109 Ariz. at 233, 508 P.2d at 63.