I. Introduction
[…] Judge Kleinschmidt dissented, believing that “equitable” had a broader meaning than the majority gave it. Believing that an important issue of law had been decided incorrectly, we granted Anthony’s petition for review. Rule 23(c)(4), Ariz. R. Civ.App. P.
II. Analysis
A. Treatment of joint tenancy property under A.R.S. § 25-318
Gloria argues that the gifted portion of the property is her sole and separate property and, therefore, the court must award her half its value under A.R.S. § 25-318(A).
Section 25-318(A) provides that “the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse.” It then provides that the court shall “divide the community, *220joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct.”
Joint tenancy property is separate, not community, property. Becchelli v. Becchelli 109 Ariz. 229, 234, 508 P.2d 59, 64 (1973); Collier v. Collier, 73 Ariz. 405, 411, 242 P.2d 537, 541 (1952). See Richard W. Effland, Arizona Community Property Law: Time for Review and Revision, 1982 Ariz. St.