dissenting:
[…] The opinion gives lip service to the interpretation of “clear and consistent statutory language” in its attempt to justify the result reached. However, in its selective approach to identify that “clear and consistent” language it totally disregards the statutory provisions which control in this case. We need not stray to foreign statutes. The Oklahoma Legislature has limited the application of legal excuse and justification, which the Court recognizes constitute the legal basis for the duress defense, for the crime of homicide by statute. Excuse is limited by 21 O.S.1991, § 731, which reads:
Homicide is excusable in the following cases:
1. When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
2. When committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat provided that no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and that the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.
Justifiable homicide is controlled by statute, at 21 O.S.1991, § 733. That section reads:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in either of the following cases: