Defendant appeals his convictions on six counts of burglary in the first degree. ORS 164.225. We reverse.
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court should have applied the rules because the burglaries were committed as part of a single criminal episode. In State v. Miller, 317 Or 297, 306, 855 P2d 1093 (1993), the court held that OAR 253-12-020(2) applies only to crimes that arise from a single “criminal episode.”
*297The words “criminal episode” in Oregon law have a precise meaning. ORS 131.505(4) defines a “criminal episode” as “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” A “criminal episode” is synonymous with the phrase “same act or transaction.” State v. Boyd, 271 Or 558, 565-66, 533 P2d 795 (1975); State v. Fitzgerald, 267 Or 266, 273, 516 P2d 1280 (1973). In Fitzgerald, the court said, regarding the latter phrase: