Defendant appeals his convictions on six counts of burglary in the first degree. ORS 164.225. We reverse.
[…] In his first assignment of error, defendant contends that, because he unlawfully entered only three motel rooms, he could be convicted of only three counts of burglary. The state argues that, because defendant intended to commit two different crimes when he entered each of the three rooms, he could be properly convicted on all six counts.
ORS 164.225(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling.”
ORS 164.215 provides that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfiilly in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”