concurring:
[…] Taylor, 484 U.S. at 410. Therefore, Jaeger should have been permitted to admit the investigation report into evidence so long as it complied with the Taylor requirements.
Initially, the district court stated that the investigation report was irrelevant as to a determination of whether Jaeger tested positive for methamphetamine in December 1994 and it quashed the subpoena. However, pursuant to NRS 48.015, relevant evidence is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” *1287Jaeger’s defense theory was that the Department of Parole and Probation falsified his drug test results in retaliation for Jaeger’s filing of a complaint with Internal Affairs regarding the Department of Parole and Probation’s search of his house.