concurring:
[…] Therefore, the majority’s conclusion that the report was irrelevant is incorrect.
Because I conclude that the report was relevant, I also must address the State’s argument that the documents were privileged pursuant to several statutes. I conclude that all of the State’s arguments are unpersuasive. The State first argued that the investigation report was privileged pursuant to NRS 49.025(2) which states:
A public officer or agency to whom a return or report is required by law to be made has a privilege to refuse to disclose the return or report if the law requiring it to be made so provides.
The prosecution stated that Luke, as a member of the Internal Affairs division, was obligated by law to conduct investigations and make reports of those investigations.