concurring:
[…] Therefore, the majority’s conclusion that it was proper for the district judge to consider the amount of community service that Jaeger had completed flies in the face of established United States Supreme Court and Nevada Supreme Court precedent cited by the majority.
For these reasons, I would reverse the district court’s revocation of Jaeger’s probation and remand the case for a new probation revocation hearing.
NRS 174.335(1) states:
[A] subpoena may also command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, papers, documents or other objects designated therein.
In attempting to distinguish U.S. v.