delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In Mountain States, we explained that “the right of a public utility to locate its facilities on or beneath a public right-of-way is impliedly limited by those municipal services which further the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens.” Mountain States, 754 P.2d at 1176. See Meadowbrook-Fairview Metro. Dist. v. Board of County Comm’rs, 910 P.2d 681, 684 (Colo.1996) (following the explanation in Mountain States that a municipality may order facility relocation to protect the public health, safety, or convenience). See also § 31-15-103, 9 C.R.S. (1997) (granting municipalities power to adopt ordinances “necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience” of the municipality and inhabitants); City of Leadville v.