Cotran v. Rollins Hudig Hall International, Inc.
[…] I base this conclusion primarily on two interrelated considerations.

First, in our society the usual and expected means of resolving contract disputes are through trial by jury in an action at law. The right to a trial by jury is guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions. (U.S. Const., Amend. VII; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 [“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .”].)