Bryan v. State
[…] Failure to do so should operate as waiver. To do otherwise would allow a petitioner to repeatedly raise what would essentially be the same fact-based claim over and over during the appellate process. The proposition of error on direct appeal was ineffective assistance of trial counsel. That proposition was adjudicated. What Petitioner is attempting to do is parse the single proposition of error into sub-parts, part to be alleged on direct appeal and part on post-conviction. However, 22 O.S.Supp.1996, § 1089(C)(1), provides, “[t]he only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction relief are those that: 1. Were not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal; _” Absent qualification for an evidentiary hearing under Rule 9.7(D)(1), Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (1996), the proposition of error should not be addressed on the merits.