Caprotti v. Town of Woodstock
[…] To bolster its conclusion that regulation includes nonregulation, the majority interposes the “any” in the statute as a modifier of “regulation.” While the majority’s expansive interpretation is not conclusively foreclosed by the text, it certainly is not compelled. Indeed, the United States Supreme Court, in another express preemption context, specifically rejected the contention “that the absence of regulation itself constitutes regulation” (Freightliner Corp. v Myrick, 514 US 280, 286).

Also of significance, while the text of section 555a (a) refers to “relief * * * required by any other provision of Federal, State or local law,” there is no specific exclusion of common-law remedies. “Courts finding no express preemption agree that the absence of any explicit reference to common-law actions in the preemption clause leads to a no-express preemption conclusion” (Drattel v Toyota Motor Corp., supra, 92 NY2d, at 46).