People v. Bailey
[…] People v. Bailey

JUSTICE HEIPLE,

concurring in part and dissenting in part:

I agree that the stalking and aggravated stalking statutes are constitutional. However, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the provision for the denial of bail before trial, section 110 — 6.3 of the Code, is constitutional.

The Illinois Constitution provides that "[a]ll persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for the following where the proof is evident or the presumption great: capital offenses; offenses for which a sentence of life imprisonment may be imposed as a consequence of conviction; and felony offenses for which a sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction, when the court, after a hearing, determines that release of the offender would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person.” (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 9 (as amended).) This section of the Illinois Constitution grants a defendant the unfettered right to bail, unless the defendant falls within one of the specifically enumerated classes.