DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] See Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267-68 (1970); Hodge v. Muscatine County, supra at 281-82; Mortensen v. Employees Retirement System, 52 Haw. 212, 220, 473 P.2d 866, 871 (1970). Only under such procedures will the taxpayer be assured of a just and reliable assessment. This trial type hearing is not available under the informal discussion provision of HRS § 246-43. It may be secured only through the appeal process of HRS ch. 232. Unfortunately this process is closed to those in the appellee’s position.
HRS § 232-3 governs the grounds of appeal which may be raised by a taxpayer in a hearing before the tax review board or the tax appeal court. This provision provides in relevant part:
In the case of a real property tax appeal, no taxpayer or county shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment, nor shall an assessment be lowered or an exemption allowed, unless there is shown:
(1) Assessment of the property in excess of its one hundred per cent fair market value. . . .
It is apparent from the above provision that unless a taxpayer alleges and proves that the assessed value of his property exceeds 100 per cent of its fair market value his assessment cannot be lowered.