Therefore, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand this matter for reinstatement of the worker’s compensation benefits that the magistrate awarded.
The factual findings of a magistrate must be affirmed if they are supported by competent, material, *580and substantial evidence on the whole record. Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3). “Substantial evidence” in this context “means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3). In the instant case, the magistrate made specific findings of fact and correctly applied general principles of contract law.