State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] ¶ 63. The U.C.C. also provides protections for manufacturers. By terms of a contract, a manufacturer can restrict its liability, within reason, by disclaiming warranties or limiting remedies. See East River, 476 U.S. at 873. In exchange, the purchaser likely pays a lower price. Id. "The limitation in a contract action comes from the agreement of the parties and the requirement that consequential damages, such as lost profits, be a foreseeable result of the breach." Id. at 874 (referring to Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Ex. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (1854)).

¶ 64. State Farm cites Wis. Stat. § 401.102 for its argument that the U.C.C. applies only to commercial transactions. The statute provides that the underlying purposes of the U.C.C. are "(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (b) To permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties ... ." Wis. Stat. § 401.102. Despite these references to "commercial transactions" and "commercial practices," nowhere does the U.C.C. indicate that "consumers as a group are to be excluded from the class of buyers whose rights may be limited under that section." Note, 66 Colum.