California Beer Wholesalers Ass'n v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] (The sections basically involved here relate to off-sale general licenses.)

Thirdly, if the issue of paradox is relevant, the ultimate paradox is the immediate and direct practical effect of the majority opinion and its reasoning. In the name of opposition to vertical integration, the majority prohibit Thriftimart, Inc., which does not intend to integrate a retail and wholesale business, from obtaining a wholesale license which Thriftimart *414wants so that it can compete against a grocery cooperative, which is vertically integrated.

Section 25502 of the Business and Professions Code provides; “No . . . wholesaler . . . shall, except as authorized by this division: (a) Hold the ownership, directly or indirectly, of any interest in an off-sale general license. . . .” Section 25506 of that code provides: “Except as authorized by this division, no off-sale general licensee . . . shall hold any ownership or interest, directly or indirectly, in the business, property, or license of any distilled spirits wholesaler, . . .” (Italics added.)