California Beer Wholesalers Ass'n v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] Section 25500 like section 25502 must be read as a restriction on wholesalers, and section 25505 like section 25506 must be read as a restriction on retailers. Any other construction would render section 25505 meaningless. Section 25500 provides: “No . . . wholesaler . . . shall: (a) Hold the ownership, directly or indirectly, of any interest in any on-sale license. ...(c) Own any interest, directly or indirectly, in the business, furniture, fixtures . . . lease ... or ... in realty acquired after June 13, 1935, upon which on-sale premises are maintained. . . .” Section 25505 provides: “No on-sale licensee . . . shall hold any ownership or interest, directly or indirectly, in any . . . wholesaler’s license, the business conducted under such license, or the property used in the business. . . .”

The majority urge that section 25502 means not only that a wholesaler may not acquire a retail license but also that a retailer may not acquire a wholesale license. Such a construction renders section 25506 meaningless in violation of the familiar rule of statutory construction.