California Beer Wholesalers Ass'n v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] If there were any doubt as to this construction of the code sections, it is dispelled by the parallel .provisions of sections 25500 and 25505 of the Business and Professions Code dealing with the relationship insofar as relevant here between wholesalers and on-sale licensees. Section 25500 like section 25502 must be read as a restriction on wholesalers, and section 25505 like section 25506 must be read as a restriction on retailers. Any other construction would render section 25505 meaningless. Section 25500 provides: “No . . . wholesaler . . . shall: (a) Hold the ownership, directly or indirectly, of any interest in any on-sale license. ...(c) Own any interest, directly or indirectly, in the business, furniture, fixtures . . . lease ... or ... in realty acquired after June 13, 1935, upon which on-sale premises are maintained. . . .” Section 25505 provides: “No on-sale licensee . . . shall hold any ownership or interest, directly or indirectly, in any . . . wholesaler’s license, the business conducted under such license, or the property used in the business. . . .”