dissenting.
[…] Therefore, I dissent.
Justice CASTILLE joins this dissenting opinion.
. Act of June 22, 1964, Sp.Sess., P.L. 84, arts. I to IX, as amended, 26 P.S. §§ 1-101 to 1-903.
. In Pennsylvania, a condemnee's right to just compensation derives from the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“[N]or shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured.”) and Article X, Section 4 ("Municipal and other corporations invested with the privilege of taking private property for public use shall make just compensation for property taken, injured or destroyed by the construction or enlargement of their works, highways or improvements and compensation shall be paid or secured before the taking, injury or destruction.”).