Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc.
[…] Jones, 115 Ohio App.3d 396, 685 N.E.2d 580, 583 (1996)); see also Saladini v. Righellis, 426 Mass. 231, 687 N.E.2d 1224, 1227 (1997) (citing Rice v. Farrell, 129 Conn. 362, 28 A.2d 7 (1942)).

In this jurisdiction, laws that existed at common law remain applicable in Rhode Island “except as [they have] been changed by local legislation or custom.” Greater Providence Chamber of Commerce v. State, 657 A.2d 1038, 1042 (R.I.1995) (quoting City of Providence v. Comstock, 27 R.I. 537, 543, 65 A. 307, 308 (1906)). Specifically, G.L.1956 § 43-3-1 provides:

*906“In all cases in which provision is not made herein, the English statutes, introduced before the Declaration of Independence, which have continued to be practiced under as in force in this state, shall be deemed and taken as a part of the common law of this state and remain in force until otherwise specifically provided.”

This Court has previously recognized the common law doctrines of maintenance and champerty. See Kelley v. Blanchard, 34 R.I. 57, 60-61, 82 A. 728, 729 (1912). In Kelley, this Court noted that “[although nearly half a century has elapsed since [Martin v.