delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The envelope contained a hypodermic syringe with a yellow plastic needle cover and a metal mayonnaise jar cap with a white powdery substance adhering to it. Officer Hill performed a field test and determined that the substance contained cocaine, which is a controlled substance (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 56V2, par. 1206(b)(4)).
At the hearing on the motion to suppress the envelope and its contents, the defendant conceded that her arrest for prostitution was “appropriate.” The State argued that the search of the purse was proper as incidental to a lawful arrest. Section 108 — 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states the circumstances under which a search incident to a lawful arrest may be conducted:
“When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) Protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) Preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) Discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 108 — 1.
Defense counsel argued at the hearing that the search was not justifiable either as a cheek for weapons to protect the officers from attack or to prevent escape, since the defendant was handcuffed and was in custody.