Norris v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] Millers Mutual Insurance Ass’n v. House, 286 Ill. App. 3d at 383. The majority holds that because a three-page form (which listed 40 states and the District of Columbia) supplied by National Union listed Illinois’ “Basic Limits” for uninsured motorist coverage as being $30,000, “the offer was not made in a proper manner upon which an individual or company could make an informed choice to accept or reject, [and] its purported rejection is not effective.” 326 Ill. App. 3d at 322.

I believe that this holding is in error and is contrary to section 143a — 2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which at the pertinent time provided:

“No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is offered in an amount up to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 73, par. 755a — 2.

It is completely uncontested that National Union offered uninsured motorist coverage to Jones Trucking “in an amount up to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits.” It is also uncontroverted that Jones Trucking rejected this offer.

I think it is important to note that in 1990 the legislature amended section 143a — 2(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code so that it now provides:

“§ 143a — 2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured. Each insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7 — 203 of The Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply to policies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a — 2 (West 2000).