Mickelson v. State
[…] Rodarte, supra, 552 P.2d at 1253, citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S.Ct. 223, 225, 13 L.Ed.2d 142 (1964). (Footnotes omitted.)

In Mickelson’s instance, the officers had probable cause to believe that he was engaged in the misdemeanor offense of knowingly obstructing, impeding or interfering with a police officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties. The officers believed that they were charged with examining the premises which Mickelson claims to have been defending to determine compliance with the state liquor laws. Wyo. Stat. § 12-2-304 (1986) provides:

(a) The commission, through its employees or agents, may enter and inspect at any time every place of business wherein malt or alcoholic beverages are being sold, stored or kept by any licensee or permit-tee.
(b) The commission, through its employees or agents, may examine the records, books of account and stock of malt and alcoholic beverages of retailers, wholesalers and licensees.
(e) If any licensee refuses to permit the entry of an agent of the commission to his place of business or storage place for the purpose of inspection, his license may be revoked as provided by law. Entry for purposes of inspection is authorized only during open business hours unless it is in the presence of the licensee or his duly authorized representative or unless the officer making entry does so under court order or has reasonable grounds to believe that evidence of any violation of this title is within the place to be entered. (Emphasis added.)

The original opinion quoted subsection (c) of the statute, but ignored the language bolded above. I still hold the view that the court was mistaken in relying upon some requirement that the officers needed reasonable grounds to believe evidence of a violation of the law was within the place to be entered. The statute authorizes “[e]ntry for purposes of inspection * * * only during open business hours unless it is in the presence of the licensee or his duly authorized representative.” This aspect of the statute was satisfied, and we still have not established that police officers are not agents of the liquor commission for this purpose. If that is, by implication, an aspect of our original ruling, it was not known by these officers until after the ease was decided.