dissenting:
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.
. Part 6 (titled “Automobile Insurance Policy— Regulations”) refers to §§ 10-4-601 through 10-4-613, 4A C.R.S. (1994), of Article 4 (titled “Property and Casualty Insurance”) of Title 10 of the Colorado Revised Statutes.
. I elaborate here to clarify my disagreement with the majority's holding that, as a matter of public policy, an insurer may not contractually agree with its insured to offer more restrictive coverage under the UM/UIM portion of the insurance policy than is offered under the liability portion. Section 10-4-609(1) states, in pertinent part:
No automobile liability ... policy ... shall be ... issued ... in this state ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.
My disagreement with the majority’s view stems from its interpretation of the phrase “for the protection of persons insured thereunder’’ as relating back to all those who could be covered under the liability portion of the policy. I believe the majority paints with too broad a brush by utilizing such a construction, and thereby makes a decision of public policy that is best left within the province of the legislature.