State v. Frey
[…] II
WHETHER THE VARIANCE BETWEEN THE OFFENSE DESCRIBED IN THE INDICTMENT AND THE OFFENSE DESCRIBED IN THE JURY INSTRUCTIONS CONSTITUTES REVERSIBLE ERROR.
III
WHETHER FREY WAS ENTITLED TO HAVE THE ISSUE OF WHETHER A TRESPASS HAD OCCURRED JUSTIFYING FREY’S USE OF FORCE SUBMITTED TO THE JURY.
IV
WHETHER FREY WAS ENTITLED TO HAVE THE JURY INSTRUCTED ON HIS THEORIES OF SELF-DEFENSE, DEFENSE OF OTHERS AND MISTAKE OF FACT.

DECISION

1. Lesser Included Offense Instruction.

The trial court instructed the jury on aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1(5). Aggravated assault is defined as “[ajttempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm[.j” (Emphasis added.) Frey proposed a simple assault instruction as a lesser-included offense under SDCL 22-18-1(4), as “[ajttempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm, with or without the actual ability[.j” This instruction was denied.