J.I dissent.
[…] Both premises are wrong under California’s statutory scheme governing real property.
First, a subdivider’s declaration of CC&R’s that is recorded before any parcels are sold does not meet the requirements of California’s recording statutes pertaining to constructive notice. Section 1213 states that every “conveyance” of real property that is “recorded” as prescribed by law provides “constructive notice” of its contents to subsequent purchasers. But the term “conveyance” as defined in section 1215 refers only to a “written instrument” by which an “estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged or incumbered, or. . . the title to . . . real property . . . affected . . . .” The term “written instrument” has a technical meaning under the recording statutes, which define it as “a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a