J.I dissent.
[…] The petition of defendants and appellants for a rehearing was denied March 28, 1996. Kennard, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.
For convenience, I will hereafter refer to plaintiffs collectively as “Citizens” even though the unincorporated association itself claims no right to enforce the land-use restrictions.
I do not suggest, of course, that subdividers are precluded from recording a declaration of CC&R’s so long as the recordation is permitted under the recording statutes.
Section 1468 provides in relevant part:
“Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land or made by a grantor of land with the grantee of land conveyed, or made by the grantee of land conveyed with the grantor thereof, to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee and shall, except as provided by Section 1466, or as specifically provided in the instrument creating such covenant, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1465, benefit or be binding upon each successive owner, during his ownership, of any portion of such land affected thereby and upon each person having any interest therein derived through any owner thereof where all of the following requirements are met:
“(a) The land of the covenantor which is to be affected by such covenants, and the land of covenantee to be benefited, are particularly described in the instrument containing such covenants;
*382“(b) Such successive owners of the land are in such instrument expressed to be bound thereby for the benefit of the land owned by, granted by, or granted to the covenantee;
“(c) Each such act relates to the use, repair, maintenance or improvement of, or payment of taxes and assessments on, such land or some part thereof, or if the land owned by or granted to each consists of undivided interests in the same parcel or parcels, the suspension of the right of partition or sale in lieu of partition for a period which is reasonable in relation to the purpose of the covenant;
“(d) The instrument containing such covenants is recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which such land or some part thereof is situated.”