In conclusion, we find that no seizure of the defendant occurred for fourth amendment purposes when the defendant went with the police officers to the police station for questioning, that the police did not violate the defendant’s Miranda rights, and that the circuit court did not err by refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
Section 940.01, Stats. 1985-86, provided as follows:
940.01 First-degree murder. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.
*773(2) In this chapter ‘intent to kill’ means the mental purpose to take the life of another human being.
The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution provides as follows: