(dissenting). I respectfully dissent.
[…] I agree with the majority that plaintiffs were, on these facts, entitled to a paragraph 3(b) conveyance. I cannot agree, however, that on these facts the bank, as escrow agent, had a duty to effectuate that conveyance.
Nor can I agree that there exists a genuine issue of fact as to whether plaintiffs were third-party beneficiaries of the collection agreement between the sellers and defendant bank and thus able to assert a breach of that agreement when the bank did not apply against the sellers’ mortgage the entire May 1 payment of $30,000.
MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 provides in relevant part:
*277Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
Here, there is nothing in the record that the bank’s agreement to act as defendant sellers’ collection agent constituted a promise to do something directly to or for plaintiff buyers.