Chaya S. v. Frederick Herbert L.
[…] Disagreeing with the trial court, the Appellate Division concluded that petitioner was not represented by counsel and that Mandel in fact represented the adoptive parents. Specifically, the Appellate Division noted that Handel’s fee was paid by the adoptive parents, she was listed as attorney on the adoption petition, had signed an affidavit attesting to her representation of the adoptive parents and had testified at trial to the same effect.

Pursuant to section 115-b (2) (a) of the Domestic Relations Law, consent of a biological parent to a private placement adoption may be executed before a Judge or Surrogate with jurisdiction over adoptions. The governing statute provides: "At the time that a parent appears before a judge or surrogate to execute or acknowledge a consent to adoption, the judge or surrogate shall inform such parent of the consequences of such act pursuant to the provisions of this section, including informing such parent of the right to be represented by legal counsel *396of the parent’s own choosing” (Domestic Relations Law § 115-b [2] [b]).