Tirado v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Because federal officials would not allow there to be any deviation in penalties from the previous .10% “per *1088se” levels that involved suspension, it was necessary to retroactively lower the .10% “per se” level to a .08% “per se” violation so that it could provide no suspension for both a .08% blood-alcohol level and, for that matter, a .10% blood alcohol limit provided for in Act 24.

To accomplish making .08% retroactively the new “per se” offense, the General Assembly provided that 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3731(a)(4)(i) and (a.l)(l)(i) remained applicable to all offenses committed prior to February 1, 2004. Sections 21(2) and (5)(iii) of Act 24 provides:

Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii) or (in), this act shall not affect an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or any criminal, civil and administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply if a provision added or amended by this act specifies application to an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or to any criminal, civil or administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.
(iii) Subparagraph (i) does hot apply to the following provisions:
(E) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(4)(i) and (a.l)(l)(i) in section 13 of this act. (Emphasis added.) Under the test set forth in Hoenisch