dissenting.
[…] This does not create in them a greater right than the natural parents or CYS. Rather, the court is free to prioritize the interests of foster parents as it sees fit.
Unlike the Majority, I can find no legislative preclusion for a finding of foster parent standing in cases involving custody. In that respect, custody cases are distinguishable from cases concerning adoption or involuntary termination of parental rights. Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2531(a), which concerns adoption, “[ejvery person now having or hereafter receiving or retaining custody or physical care of any child for the purpose or with the intention of adopting a child under the age of 18 years shall report to the court in which the petition for adoption will be filed.” Courts of this Commonwealth have interpreted this language to exclude foster parents from the class of persons entitled to file such reports, unless they are able to obtain the approval of CYS. Chester County Children and Youth Services v.