dissenting.
[…] Gard, 362 Pa. 85, 96, 66 A.2d 300, 306 (1949). In fact, in Gard, at 97, 66 A.2d at 306, our supreme court stated that “[n]othing could be more cruel than forcible separation of a, child from either its real or foster parents by whom it has been lovingly cared for and to whom it is bound by strong ties of affection....” (emphasis added). Based upon this policy, and because the grant of standing does nothing more than allow an interested party to be heard in court, I cannot agree that foster parents should not have standing in custody cases. Hence, this dissent.
. Section 6303(a) defines the scope of the Juvenile Act as follows:
(a) General Rule. — This chapter shall apply exclusively to the following:
(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent.
(2) Transfers under section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings).
(3) Proceedings arising under Subchapter E (relating to dispositions affecting other jurisdictions).
(4) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, as set forth in section 731 of the act of June 13, 1967 ... known as the 'Public Welfare Code.’ [Emphasis added.]