dissenting.
[…] In Stapleton, this court considered whether foster parents had standing to file a petition to retain custody of their foster child. In concluding that the foster parents did have standing to file such a petition, we looked to certain provisions of the Juvenile Act, 11 P.S. §§ 50-302, 50-314. Although that Act has since been repealed, the language of the relevant sections presently in effect has not been changed in any material *289respect. In considering the language of what is now 42 Pa.C.S. § 6334, which states that “[a] petition ... may be brought by any person including a law enforcement officer,” the Stapleton court reasoned:
It is difficult to see how standing could have been defined any more broadly. [The foster child] was within the jurisdiction of the court below.