(dissenting).
[…] (C) . Section 2-714 was amended so as to add the following quoted language at *180the end of Subsection (2) of the uniform version:
“ . . . and nothing in this section shall be construed so as to limit the seller’s liability for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods. Damages in an action for injury to the person include those damages ordinarily allowable in such actions at law.”
(D) . Section 2-719 dealing with the seller’s privilege to contractually modify or limit the buyer’s remedy was amended so as to add Subsection (4) which provides:
“Nothing in this section or in the preceding section shall be construed so as to limit the seller’s liability for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods.”
(E) . Section 2-725 relating to the statute of limitations was amended so as to add the quoted phrase at the conclusion of Subsection (2):
“. . . however, a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs.”