(dissenting).
[…] (citing). Although this is a ‘judge-made’ rule which could be changed by another ‘judge-made’ rule, we entertain the view that, because of its long existence as a part of the jurisprudence of this State, it would be more appropriate for its demise to be effectuated by legislative action, if it is to be overturned.” Ibid, p. 97, 190 So.2d p. 289.
The Legislature has since spoken and by the express language of the Code of Alabama, Title 7A, § 2-318, a seller’s warranty is specifically made applicable to any “natural person if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty”. I must parenthetically note that it is perfectly clear, both from the language of our Homicide Act and from our cases, that an action for wrongful death is the legal equivalent to an action for injury to the person: