Groseth International, Inc. v. Tenneco Inc.
[…] Cf, Hulstein v. Meilman Food Industries, 298 N.W.2d 889 (S.D.1980). In other words, the reversal in this section is also dependent on the mistake made by the majority in Issue I concerning the measure of damages.

V.

Defamation.

In this section the majority opinion reverses the part of the judgment awarding plaintiff actual and exemplary damages for defamation because “the statement that ‘we can’t afford to have a bad dealer out there’ is not capable of being and is not defamatory to Groseth and that issue should not have been submitted to the jury.” I disagree.

SDCL 20-11-4 states in pertinent part: Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel, which: ...
(3) Tends directly to injure [a person] in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit; ...

“The law has always been very tender of the reputation of tradesmen, and therefore words spoken of them in the way of their trade will bear an action that will not be actionable in the case of another person.”