Matter of Obregon
[…] Those circumstances are neither this case nor its jurisdictional problem.

III.

We turn then to SCPA article 16, which specifically governs foreign estates and ancillary proceedings. To effectuate the legislative goal of centralized estate administration (see, Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinneys Cons Laws of NY, Book 58A, SCPA 1601, at 575), section 1601 explicitly declares that “ancillary administration shall be granted in this state only when there is an actual administration in the domiciliary jurisdiction” (SCPA 1601; see also, Wedemann v United States Trust Co., 258 NY 315, 318, supra; Steele v Connecticut Gen. Life Ins.