In Re Walker
[…] (Stats. 1927, ch. 677, § 1, p. 1148.)

Penal Code section 1020, as it then read, provided: “All matters of fact tending to establish a defense other than [former conviction or acquittal, once in jeopardy, or not guilty by reason of insanity] . . . may be given in evidence under the plea of not guilty.” (Stats. 1927, ch. 677, § 3, p. 1149.)

Penal Code section 1026, as it then read, provided: “When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, he shall first be tried as if he had entered such other plea or pleas only, and in such trial he shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, or if the defendant pleads only not guilty by reason of insanity, then the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried .... If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided by law.” (Stats. 1935, ch. 318, § 1, p. 1075.)

A dissent by Edmonds, J., concurred in by Traynor, J., however, concluded that the exclusion of evidence tending to prove the defendant lacked the requisite criminal intent constitutes a denial of due process. (People v.