Abbasi Ex Rel. Abbasi v. Paraskevoulakos
[…] See Barthel v. Illinois Central Gulf R.R. Co., 74 Ill. 2d 213, 221 (1978); Bybee v. O'Hagen, 243 Ill. App. 3d 49, 54 (1993); W. Keeton, Prosser & Keeton on Torts § 36, at 227-28 (5th ed. 1984).

In this case, the General Assembly declined to draft the Act to impose strict liability in tort. The plain language of the Act, read as a whole, does not evince such legislative intent. Cf. 815 ILCS 320/2(5) (West 1996) (Consignment of Art Act) (“The art dealer shall be strictly liable for the loss of or damage to the work of fine art while it is in the art dealer’s possession”). Rather, the Act plainly states that a failure to remove a lead hazard within the specified time frame constitutes prima facie evidence of negligence. 410 ILCS 45/15 (West 1996).