I dissent.
[…] Co., Inc. v. United States (5th Cir. 1983) 706 F.2d 702, 711.)
Applying the foregoing principles, I believe that the Legislature has given its approval to this court’s interpretation of sections 530 and 532. First, the Legislature has acquiesced in that interpretation for more than three-quarters of a century. Second and more important, it has actively manifested its approval of those provisions as construed. To begin with, it has rejected attempts to amend or repeal those provisions as construed by this court. Moreover, it has enacted Insurance Code section 10088 as an exception to the general rule of sections 530 and 532, and thereby made plain the continuing viability of this court’s interpretation of those provisions: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 530, 532, or any other provision of law, and in the absence of an endorsement or an additional policy provision specifically covering the peril of earthquake, no policy which by its terms does not cover the peril of earthquake shall provide or shall be held to *431provide coverage for any loss or damage when earthquake is a proximate cause regardless of whether the loss or damage also directly or indirectly results from or is contributed to, concurrently or in any sequence by any other proximate or remote cause, whether or not covered by the policy.” (Italics added.)2
III
It follows from my discussion above that the Court of Appeal misread Sabella and Partridge and accordingly erred in concluding that the trial court’s ruling on plaintiffs’ motion for a directed verdict on the issue of coverage was improper.