I dissent.
[…] Indeed, under the rule set out by the majority the writing of policy exclusions will become the most arcane of art forms. The policies so produced will only puzzle the insureds and engender more bad faith litigation. These problems need not arise, however, if we read Partridge to mean what it holds, namely that there is coverage when an insured risk is a ‘concurrent proximate cause’ of injury.”
Although the majority do not discuss the point, I recognize that if the matter were of first impression Insurance Code sections 530 and 532 (hereinafter sections 530 and 532) might be susceptible of an interpretation different from that which this court has previously adopted. Section 530 states: “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” Section 532 states: “If a peril is specially excepted in a contract of insurance and there is a loss which would not have occurred but for such peril, such loss is thereby excepted even though the immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not excepted.”