Butler v. Halstead by and Through Colley
[…] Section 1-1066, W.S.1957; Booth v. Hackney, supra; [516 P.2d 180 (Wyo.1973) ] Muir v. Haggerty, 77 Wyo. 280, 314 P.2d 948 (1957); Coliseum Motor Co. v. Hester, supra, [43 Wyo. 298] 3 P.2d [105] at 112 [1931]; and Tuttle v. Short, supra [42 Wyo. 1, 288 P. 524 (1930)]. Since no provision which has the effect of adjusting that rule can be found in the statute, the reference to every person for whose benefit such action is brought must continue to invoke the intestacy provisions of the probate code. The applicable provision in this instance is found in § 2-4-101, W.S.1977 (Cum. Supp.1983), as follows:
“(c) Except in cases above enumerated, the estate of any intestate shall descend and be distributed as follows:
* * * * * *
“(ii) If there are no children, nor their descendents, then to his father, mother, brothers and sisters, and to the descendents of brothers and sisters who are dead, the descendents collectively taking the share which their parents would have taken if living, in equal parts.”

We now hold that the persons for whose benefit the action is brought are identified in the quoted provision of § 2-4-101, W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp.1983). This does include the surviving brother and sisters in this instance because the decedent did not leave a wife or children surviving.2