dissenting:
[…] It, thus, matches the complexity of the underlying policy and affords benefits on account of a wide variety of losses: medical expense, lost earnings, pain and suffering, including death. In this state, the indemnity language of uninsured motorist coverage, as mandated by 36 O.S. 1981 § 3636 is this:
“The policy ... shall provide coverage ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicle and hit and run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom....” [Emphasis added.]
There has been limited testing of the question how far the offeree must understand the terms of the coverage offered in order to decline it effectively.