Lake Arrowhead Community Club, Inc. v. Looney
[…] Looney owes Lake Arrowhead a debt, imposed by the valid covenant, but that debt is unsecured and is not a lien against the property.

Lake Arrowhead Was Required To Record Its Bylaws To Obtain a Lien

It appears from the record that the bylaw purporting to impose a lien to secure the assessments was not a regular conveyance, duly executed and acknowledged by Looney. See Clerk's Papers, at 27-28. That alone would not render it unenforceable. The bylaw could qualify as an irregular conveyance as defined in RCW 65.08.030.

However, Lake Arrowhead's failure to record the bylaws does render the lien unenforceable. RCW 65.08.030 provides that documents which are not properly executed and acknowledged: "impart the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force." Had the bylaws been recorded, Looney would have had constructive notice of the lien and it would have been binding on him as a subsequent purchaser. Since the bylaws were not recorded, the lien is not enforceable against Looney. RCW 65.08.070.

The case of Murphy v. Seattle, 32 Wn.