Jung v. City of Phoenix
[…] Id. If the city has violated a state statute in its charges for water provided to nonresidents, the plaintiffs’ remedy is under state law, not under § 1983 of the Civil Rights Act.

Nature of the Remedy

Almost fifty years ago this court noted in Kasun that the legislature was the body which had the right to regulate the rates charged by a municipal corporation operating a public utility. 54 Ariz. at 474, 97 P.2d at 214. Since Kasun the legislature has enacted legislation specifically governing *40water service to nonresidents by a municipality.

The relevant statute, A.R.S. § 9-516, prohibits a city from discontinuing water service to nonresidents. The statute provides in part:

C. A city or town acquiring the facilities of a public service corporation rendering utility service without the boundaries of such city or town, or which renders utility service without its boundaries, shall not discontinue such service, once established, as long as such city or town owns or controls such utility. ...

A.R.S. § 9-516(C).

The city argues that neither the cited statute, nor any other for that matter, authorize a court to set municipal water rates. We agree with the city, and the opinion of the Court of Appeals does not indicate disagreement with that position.