Jung v. City of Phoenix
[…] See id. at 290, Collins v. Goshen, 635 F.2d 954 (2d Cir.1980). The foregoing examples are provided as illustrations, not as limitations, and other factors may also bear upon the question of reasonableness.

The city asserts that the construction of A.R.S. § 9-516(C) by the Court of Appeals is flawed because the legislative intent on rates to nonresidents was clarified by A.R.S. § 9-511 as amended by Laws 1986.

The city asserts that the disposition of this case by the Court of Appeals is improper because it violates the clear requirements of A.R.S. § 9-511 as amended by Laws 1986. The cited statute provides:

If a municipality provides water to another municipality, the rates it charges for the water to the public in the other municipality shall be one of the following:
1. The same or less than the rates it charges its own residents for water.
2. The same or less than the rates the other municipality charges its residents for water.
3. If the other municipality does not provide water, the average rates charged for water to the residents in the other municipality by private water companies.
4. Rates determined by a contract which is approved by both municipalities and in which such rates are justified by a cost of service study or by any other method agreed to by both municipalities.

A.R.S. § 9-511(A).

The city argues that the water rates to be charged the plaintiffs must be based on the new statute. Further, A.R.S. § 9-511(A) sets the standard for the rates to be charged, and the rates are not to be tested by a reasonableness standard.