Baker v. Gardner
[…] I disagree. A.R.S. §§ 33-729(A) and 33-814(E) apply only when the creditor elects to foreclose on the property while A.R.S. § 33-722 allows a creditor to choose whether to sue on the note or on the deed of trust, but prohibits the creditor from proceeding on both. Neither A.R.S. § 33-729(A) nor § 33-814(E) prohibits a mortgagee from electing to proceed at law to collect its debt. These statutes merely prohibit an action to recover any deficiency remaining after a mortgage foreclosure action. See Southwest Savings and Loan Association v. Ludi, 122 Ariz. 226, 228, 594 P.2d 92, 94 (1979) (A.R.S. § 33-729(A) is only applicable to deficiencies remaining after the foreclosure of a mortgage). A.R.S. § 33-729(A) states in part:

[I]f a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment, and if the proceeds of the mortgaged real property sold under special execution are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.

(Emphasis added).

A.R.S. § 33-814(E) states:

If trust property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or a single two-family dwelling is sold pursuant to the trustee’s power of sale, no action may be maintained to recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the amount of the indebtedness and any interest, costs and expenses.

(Emphasis added).