We agree. We further view the question to have been clearly answered in Bainbridge v. Boise-Cascade Plywood Mill, 111 Idaho 79, 721 P.2d 179 (1986) and Facer v. E.R. Steed Equipment Co., 95 Idaho 608, 514 P.2d 841 (1973). In Bainbridge we held that I.C. § 72-706(2) “compensation” includes both income and medical benefits for the purposes of the tolling provisions. There, compensation was viewed to be “a word of art under the Workman's Compensation Act and [it] refers to income and medical benefits....”
Under I.C. § 72-706(2), when compensation has been received and then “discontinued more than five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or. the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease,” the plaintiff is given “one (1) year from the date of the last payment of compensation, within which to make and file with the Commission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award.” In the instant case, under the orders of the Industrial Commission, payments to the claimant had been made periodically from the time of the accident through January 22, 1987, and therefore medical benefits were not “discontinued more than five years from the date of the accident.”