In Re Elliott
[…] Acme Finance Co. v. Huse, 192 Wash. 96, 73 P.2d 341, 114 A.L.R. 1345 (1937).

This court in State ex rel. Kurtz v. Pratt, 45 Wn.2d 151, 273 P.2d 516 (1954), recognized again the power of the legislature to increase its jurisdiction. In an original proceeding in the Supreme Court, the county auditor was restrained from placing the names of three candidates for justice of the peace on the ballot. This was done by authority of RCW 29.04.030, which gives any judge of the Supreme Court the power to act where error or omission of any clerk or auditor appears in an election. Const, art. 4, § 4, reads as follows: “The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers . . . .” Thus RCW 29.04.030 expands the original jurisdiction of the court.

We said, at 157: