Scanlan v. Smith
[…] In Chapter 40, the legislature puts “willfully or negligently” before *608“allow”; and in Chapter 189 (obviously intended to provide for safety on the highways), it omits the words “willfully or negligently,” before “cause or permit.”

As further evidencing that the legislature knew what it was doing in omitting the words “willfully or negligently,” we find that the legislature omitted them in the same statute in which it used them. Chapter 40, § 6 (codified as RCW 16.24.065), reads in full as follows:

“No person owning or in control of any livestock shall willfully or negligently allow such livestock to run at large in any stock restricted area, nor shall any person owning or in control of any livestock allow such livestock to wander or stray upon the right of way of any public highway lying within a stock restricted area when not in the charge of some person.”

We called attention in Bly v. McAllister (1961), 58 Wn.