People v. Phipps
[…] Reading the entire act in context, however, reveals that section 9 lists the situations where a therapist may disclose the records without consent. The first situation is to the therapist’s supervisor or a record custodian. If the therapist is employed by a State agency — a fact not evident in this record — then disclosure may be permitted to the agency as the therapist’s “supervisor.” If the agency maintains the files— the situation involved here — then the agency would be a record custodian under the Act.

Assuming that a disclosure was properly made by the therapist to the agency under section 9, that section extends the duty when it provides:

“A person to whom disclosure is made under this Section shall not redisclose any information except as provided in this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1978 Supp., ch. 91/á, par. 809.

It thus appears that once a section 9 disclosure is made to a nontherapist, that person — or agency — steps into the therapist’s shoes for purposes of the Act and the privilege applies.