State v. Vassos
[…] The State appealed from the circuit court order of dismissal.

I — I HH

¶ 6. We first determine whether the prosecution for misdemeanor battery following the defendant's acquittal of felony battery violates Wisconsin statutes. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this court determines independently of the circuit court, benefiting from its analysis. See State v. Szulczewski, 216 Wis. 2d 494, 498, 574 N.W.2d 660 (1998).

¶ 7. Two statutory provisions are at issue in this case. The first statute is Wis. Stat. § 939.71, which prohibits a successive prosecution for a crime after a conviction or acquittal on the merits unless each statute setting forth the substantive crime "requires proof *335of a fact for conviction which the other does not require." The statute reads as follows:

939.71 Limitation on the number of convictions.