State v. Vassos
[…] We further hold that the prosecution for misdemeanor battery following the defendant's acquittal of felony battery is not barred by the Blockburger same-elements test. Finally, we reverse the circuit court order and remand the cause to the circuit court to determine whether the prosecution for misdemeanor battery is barred under the Ashe collateral estoppel test.

By the Court. — The order of the circuit court is reversed and the cause is remanded.

All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wis. Stat. § 940.19(3) provides, "Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause substantial bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class D felony."

Wis. Stat. §940.19(1) provides, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."

The parties agree that the circuit court erred in refusing their requests. They argue that in the first trial, the jury should have been instructed on both the felony battery and misde*334meanor battery charges.