Lytle v. Malady
[…] Id. at 640.

For these reasons, we find that plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue with respect to whether she had just-cause employment with defendant. We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals on this issue and find that summary disposition was appropriately granted with regard to plaintiffs legitimate-expectations claim.

m

A

Plaintiff alleges age and gender discrimination in violation of Michigan’s Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202(l)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(l)(a), which provides in relevant part:

(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.