People v. Cummings
[…] Simmons (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 677, 682 [177 Cal.Rptr. 17].)

Cummings not only was given the opportunity to, but did extensively, cross-examine Kanan. (Cf. People v. Brock (1985) 38 Cal.3d 180 [211 Cal.Rptr. 122, 695 P.2d 209].) The bias, lack of recall, use of memory-affecting drugs, and all matters relevant to the credibility of the witness, both at the time he made his statement and at the time of his testimony were fully explored. That is sufficient to satisfy the Sixth Amendment. (United States v. Owens (1988) 484 U.S. 554,559-560 [98 L.Ed.2d 951, 957-959,108 S.Ct. 838].) Article I, section 15 of the state Constitution requires no more. (In re Damon H. (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 471, 477, fn. 6 [211 Cal.Rptr. 623].)

Evidence Code section 1237 permits evidence of a witness’s past statement “if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:

“(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory;
“(2) Was made . . . (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made;