People v. Cummings
[…] “(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.”

Evidence Code section 1350, which might now afford an alternative basis for admission of the statement, had not been enacted at the time of the trial in this case.

Cummings sought to strike Kanan’s testimony (that he did not recall his statement to Holder) because it was a necessary part of the foundation for admission of Holder’s testimony. The parties and the court appeared to understand that the motion to strike was directed to Holder’s testimony as well.

Section 32 states: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”

The trial court took judicial notice of the judgment (Evid. Code, § 452) which was then read to the jury. The court apparently believed that it was admissible under the official records exception to the hearsay rule. That exception (Evid.