People v. Cummings
[…] The court found that he was aware of its existence, that the prosecutor’s files were made open to him, that a copy of the tape would have been supplied to him at any time had he requested it, and that nothing the prosecutor had done prevented Gay from having access to the tape. To the extent the motion was based on denial of discovery, the motion to exclude the tape was denied.

The People subsequently produced a receipt confirming that Shinn had acknowledged receipt of a copy of the tape.

The claim that the court erred in ruling on this aspect of the motion lacks merit.

Evidence Code section 1153 states: “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commission, boards, and tribunals.”

Although the court ruled that the question of voluntariness would also be put to the jury, when the tape was played for the jury, Gay offered no evidence regarding the circumstances in which his statement was made.