People v. Cummings
[…] Other articles included what might be characterized as opinion and editorial comment.

The trial court did not find defendants’ showing sufficient to mandate a change of venue and postponed final decision on the motions for change of venue until jury selection. The motions were denied when the selection process established to the satisfaction of the judge that few prospective jurors were aware of any facts about the incident and those who recalled reading or hearing about it would be able to decide the case solely on the basis of the evidence offered at trial.

Subdivision (a) of section 1033 commands that a superior court order a change of venue in a criminal case “when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.” An appellate court reviewing the denial of a motion for change of venue must make an independent assessment of the evidence we have determined should control the right to a change of venue: “the gravity and nature of the crime, the extent and nature of the publicity, the size and nature of the