Addressing these issues in turn, I do not believe that plaintiffs have pleaded a case that demonstrates an exception to governmental immunity. MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1) provides the general *159rule: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” The Legislature also codified narrow exceptions to this broad grant of immunity. Plaintiffs contend, and the majority agrees, that the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), applies to this case. That section states: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” Thus, the Legislature decided that governmental entities, such as defendant, could be held liable for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle.