specially concurring.
[…] *157Extensive state legislation in a particular field does not necessarily mean that the state has preempted the field. Rather, when the state has intended its legislation to be exclusive, the state has preempted the field, thereby placing the subject matter beyond a city’s legislative competence to act in that field.7 With respect to criminal laws, that intent must be explicit, because in the absence of an explicit intent to preempt a field, ORS 221.330 expressly authorizes cities to “adopt as ordinances any statutes of the State of Oregon, the subject matter of which is within the scope of the charter authority by reference to the chapter or section, without further publication or posting thereof.” (Emphasis added.) See generally Etter, Referential Practices in Municipal Legislation, 39 Or L Rev 209 (1960); O’Connell, Municipal Corporations - Ordinances - Constitutionality of City Ordinances Which Adopt State Statutes By Reference, 37 Or L Rev 272 (1958).